Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

I dont take the pill is there a chance of pregnancy ?

hi, i am on my 7 day break at the moment i should start taking the pill on sunday but im thinking of stopping it, if i have unprotected sex on sunday and i dont take the pill is there a chance of pregnancy ?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you miss a pill in the cycle there is a possibility of pregnancy but not 100%.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i havent missed any pills but i was wondering if i dont start taking the pill agen after sunday and have unprotected sex is there any chance of pregnancy? as i have hurd that sperm can live inside you for 7 days.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
If you dont start the next pack of pills as scheduled then you are unprotected.Sperm can live inside the vaginal canal for 48 hrs.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mpiki Alma Ebu's  Response
even when you are on the pills, there is never a 100percent chance of no pregnancy, especially f you used to skip it. also, after stopping the pills, it might also take some time for your system to get back to normal and ovulation to be regular once again. So if you wish to stop the pills in order to get pregnant, then being pregnant after unprotected sex on Sunday will only be possible if you were to ovulate. however, if you are stopping the pills but do not want to get pregnant, then my advice to you will be to get an alternative means of protection, maybe condoms, while deciding on what to do. All the best
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor