Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I am suffering from Irritable Bowel Syndrome with ulcer

I am 20 years old and im female. I am currently being treated for severe ibs symptoms with colpermin and also for a suspected stomach problem such as an ulcer with operazole. I was just wondering if either of these medications can cause thrush, as I have been experiencing thrush and I am wondering if it could be dangerous in any way to my health. Is there anyway that the medication I am taking could have caused it internally as well as extrenally and could this be dangerous?
Asked On : Sun, 29 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi..welcome to healthcaremagic
those medications are not responsible for your symptoms..get an endoscopy done to decide the correct line of management..consult a gastroenterologist
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor