Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

I am now passing clots, it is related to the cyst or something else ?

Hi, I am 22 weeks pregnant - I have been having bleeding on an off for the past 3 weeks. I have been told that I have a cervical cyst/polyp. Ultrasounds show that the baby is fine. Is it possible that since I am now passing clots it is related to the cyst ? Or could it be something else ? Really panicked hoping someone might have a similar experience to share.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Polyps may cause spotting/intermittent bleeding but normally dont cause clots.
I would suggest you go into the ER and get another ultrasound.
Dont wait.
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Hemlata Kuhite's  Response
Hi since the ultrasound shows that the baby is fine I think the bleeding is most likely due to cervical polyp. Other conditions that can cause this are
Placenta previa when placenta is situated lower down you can get this confirmed on USG.
Abruption of placenta commonly associated with raised B P. So keep a watch on your blood pressure and during USG ask if there is retroplacental clot or haemorrhage.
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
most common cause of bleeding during this period of gestation is low lying placenta .Please get your ultrasound repeated from good centre & get it confirmed whether the placenta is low lying or not.placenta should be 5cm higher from internal os of cervix during medium filled urinary bladder.Polyp or cyst rarely cause bleeding with clots.trans-vaginal ultrasound can give better information.
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. S.Rajeswari's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthCare Magic Forum. With your ultrasonogram showing baby fine mostly bleeding is from your cervical polyp only. Rule out low lying placenta with ultrasonogram. Aovid travelling in jerky roads and sexual intercourse which will aggravate your problem. Consult your obstetrician and take rest. Good Luck.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor