Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I am getting brown discharge while on lutera. Is this implantation bleeding ?

Im 27 years old and have always had irregular periods. I have been diagnosed with PCOS. I take Lutera birth control pills in the evening every day. I have been taking them over a year with no problems at all. I have occasionally missed a pill in the past with no probelms. However, I missed a pill about a week ago, but took it the following morning. Also my husband and I have sex several times a week, including when Im taking the placebos at the end of my period. Yesterday, I had bright red bleeding (some in the toilet) but mostly when I wiped. I was shocked because Im only in the end of my second week of white pills. I put a tampon in and when I checked a few hours later there were just two streaks of brown blood on the tampon and the bleeding had stopped. Could I be pregnant? I have recently started a new diet and exercise regimen and have been losing weight. Im also having very light dull cramps. I never experienced anything like this with either of my two children.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1051
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
My cycle is about 25 days usually if this helps anyone at all.
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Sheetal's  Response

If you have missed only one pill and taken it the next morning, it is not likely that you will get pregnant.

Breakthrough bleeding is a common side effect of oral contraceptive pills. Do not worry. Continue your pills as per the schedule.
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor