Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

I am a thirty year old female diagnosed with primary hypertension I am overweight and scared.

I am a thirty year old female. I was diagnosed with primary hypertension at age 25. My average reading at diagnosis was 145/110, with peak reading at 185/120. In the past few years, my blood pressure readings have averaged out to slightly above normal with medications, averaging 125/95. However, yesterday I had a higher reading of 150/105 and earlier tonight my blood pressure spiked to 140/115 but has now dropped back down to 135/90. I was diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes at age 25 with a fasting blood sugar of 185. Now my blood sugar is in close to normal levels and is treated with Metformin and diet . My A1C is also in normal ranges. I was diagnosed with high cholesterol at age 26. At diagnosis, my total cholesterol was 310. Now it is down to 210 with medication and diet. At diagnois, my LDL cholesterol was 220 and has now dropped to 135 with medications. At diagnosis my HDL cholesterol was 90 and has now risen to 75 with my total cholesterol level being 210 at my last appointment with my cardiologist which was two weeks ago. I have been obese for most of my life and have been unable to lose much weight even with diet and exercise. At my heaviest, I weighed 285 pounds and am now down to 245 pounds which is about 110 pounds overweight .; Relevant drugs:I take Metformin, Benicar, and Vytorin. ) on Sat 10, Jul 2010 09:57pm : Last night, I felt naseous and had waves of slight pain and pressure in my chest. I also felt pain in my jawline and left elbow area, which came and went in waves. I was sweating more than usual and was dizzy, but felt better with rest. Today I went about my normal routine, but felt dizzy when I went on my evening walk and now my left arm is numb. With my history, should I go to the ER just be sure this isn t cardiac related?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Edit: My husband just took my blood pressure again and it has now gone back up to 165/115. Should I have him call an ambulance or am I just being paranoid? The pain has gone, but I am still dizzy and nauseous and short of breath.
Answered: Mon, 12 Jul 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response must go to ER and get cardiac check up done.You are suffering from morbid obesity,hyperlipidemia,hypertension and diabetes.Considering the fact that you are so young and taking whole lot of medicines and also the fact that you have to take them life long and also suffer the side effects of them,why don't you opt for BARIATRIC SURGERY.This will not only reduce your weight drastically but also make you medicines free.THINK ABOUT IT.Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 14 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor