Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

I am 34 yrs old and 5 weeks pregnant and overweight. Will it create any problem ?

hi i am 34 yrs old and i am 5 weeks prgnant i am overweight do i have chances to have a healthy baby without complications, i do not have any health problems nor do i have any serious symptoms of my pregnancy but got a scan done from my doc 4 days back and she said that it was only 4 weeks pregnancy as a clear gestational sac with 8.9mm size was visible ,she asked to come for a rescan after 2 weeks
Asked On : Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your doctor is right.You should have a scan couple of weeks later.If you dont have any medical problems at present then your pregnancy shouldnt be affected.Your blood pressure and blood sugar has to be monitored.You may have some trouble during labour due to your weight.However,that shouldnt be an issue now.Keep up with the ANC visits and there shouldnt be any problems.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor