Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

I am 2 months pregnant and there is pink discharge. Should I consult a doctor ?

Hello Doctor . I am 6 weeks 2 days pregnant . I have white discharge till this morning and now seeing pink discharge.I also have back pain .. I have an appointment for ultrasound on thursday...and till next 4 to 5 weeks i didnot get my 1st gyn appointment...Is this anything wrong and do i need to consult a doctor immediately. Thanks in Advance.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Good Day
I would recommend that the Metformin be changed to Insulin injections during pregnancy to minimise the side effects n a growing foetus. Thyronorm can be continued though the thyroid levels may be slightly higher in pregnancy. You need to contact your Ob and discuss the pros and cons of using Metformin in pregnancy. Not serious adverse effects have been noed but it is advisable not to use it for blood sugar control. I hope you are taking Tablet Folic acid as theDoctor orgered as well.
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks for your reply doctor. is that OK to stop using metformin (for PCOD) until i consult the gynecologist which may take 2 weeks to get an appointment. do i get any other side effects of not using it. As a PCOD patient, do i need to take any other care during pregnancy. my sugar levels and thyroid levels are normal now.
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor