Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I am 17 weeks pregnant but still not feeling baby's movement,taking folic acid and livogen

Hi, I am 31/53 kg/159 and pregnant for 17 weeks and under folic acid and livogen. In my 16+ week time I went for check up and doctor ask me whether I feel the movements of the baby and since now I didnt. She ask me to note the date of the first movement I feel in my tummy. what might be the reason for it? my BP is 110/80. Is it normal? Again I have a scan on next week.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
after 4 1/2-5 months fetal movement started. dont worry docter can heer fetal heart sounds during check up, if there any problem then doctor might tell you.She just asking to give attention to fetal movement.Do scan soon if you have any query.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Meeta Misra's  Response
Hi, In case of first pregnancy foetal movement sensations are alittle delayed.You will start feeling the same within two weeks. Your BP is on the higher side.You need to to reduce your salt intake and also take medications with your Drs advice.Otherwise it may lead to complications.
Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hi .fetal movts r more prominently felt after 20 wks.ther is no reason to worry if u r gaining wt n fetal heart sounds r normal.plz mention correc it 160/80 or 120/80. If 160 then is a high bp, n u should check with ur gynaec.the scan wil also relieve ur queries.happy motherhood.bye
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Sorry my BP is 110/80. I have mentioned wrongly in my query. Sorry to disturb you all and thank you very much to support me for my question.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor