Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Hurt foot, X ray normal, intense pain, difficult to walk, have plantar facitis in foot. Tendonitis? Cure?

I have hurt my foot, Ive had Xrays and everything is "normal" but the pain will not go away. It's along the outside of my Right foot all in and around my ankle. It's VERY painful, at times I can't walk and ifI'm driving I have to take my foot off the foot pedals because the pain is so intense. It's a burning pain. I have no clue whats up. My guess is tendonitis??? I do suffer from Plantar Facitis in that foot as well.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain that you are having could be related to plantar fasciitis or a bony spur in the foot. The other causes may be tendonitis or a soft tissue injury. An MRI scan will help in the proper diagnosis.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Baljeet Kaur's  Response
thanks for writing to HCM,
From your description it seems to be a soft tissue injury as your X-ray is clear. it may be tendinitis or a ligament sprain this can be cleared by doing a clinical examination by a orthopedic/ physiotherapist. Also a MRI scan of the ankle can bring out all the details.
This pain can be related to your tight plantar fascia as it will put pressure on the neighbouring structures.
For this intense pain you can take the help of your physiotherapist.

i hope this helps
wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor