Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

How to get rid of medicine like Relicalm plus 5mg tablets after a patient's health improved just like a normal person ?

How to get rid of medicine like Relicalm plus 5mg tablets after a patient s health improved just like a normal person? If a patient suffering from schizophrenia disease & took medicine like Relicalm Plus 5mg tablets only as per Doctor s advice since several years until he/she completely cure (as per Doctor) then how he/she able to get rid of medicine like Relicalm Plus 5mg tablets after currently living a healthy & happy life? As for an example :- Suppose the Patient took dose of the medicine like this :- half Relicalm Plus 5mg tablet weekly since last 10 to 15 years. Now after feeling like a healthy person in every respect , how he/she will be able to stop the above said medicine?....Thanks with Regards....
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  942
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
u need to consult your psychiatrist..he will assess your condition and if everything is fine it can be tapered or stopped..cos sometimes u will have withdrawal symptoms if u stop the drug suddenly..take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Keerthish Shetty's  Response

It is very good that the patient has recovered from illness and is now doing well. However, one should understand that some psychiatric illnesses are recurrent and therefore, some patients are advised to continue medicine even when they are normal (preventive). The decision to continue or stop the medicine should be taken by both the patient/family and psychiatrist after evaluating the risks and benefits. It is not advisable to stop medicine without the advise of a psychiatrist even when the patient is normal.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor