Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Consumption of unwanted medicine

Hi my Brothers son who is 4 yrs old consumed approx 10 thyroxin100mg tablets ,he vomited twice but his heart beat going up and down and is under observation,blood samples are sent for tests,i am really worried .what r the bad effects? what best a doc can do?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
High throid hormone levels will be seen which can cause increased heart beat, sweating, tremors, diarrhoea. The Doctors are observing him to see if any heart problems like cardiac arrest which can occur if not treated properly. Best treatment is medicine like Propranolol to reduce heart rate and prevent cardiac arrhythmias. Also stomach wash should have been given within 4 hours of ingestion of tablets. He needs to be observed and ECG also taken regularly.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thanks doc my bro's son is fine.Ecg was taken today morning and its waiting for report of blood test to check effects on kidney.he is still on saline no food is given to him as off now.thank you.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
  User's Response
Good day doctor now my brothers son is at home from last 2 day's and is fine .Ecg,kidney and liver reports were normal.we were thinking of getting these tests again.i wanna ask you what should be next step and any special care to be taken.thank you.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor