Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

How to get back the normal level of SGOT and SGPT ? I was taking antibiotics for chicken pox

Dear Dr. I am a 31 yrs old male.Last week i went for a medical check up and my SGOT is 78 and SGPT is 102.I was taking antibiotics for chicken pox one month back.Could you please help me how can i bring down them to normal level?or whether i need to go for an ultra scan?Thank u very much...
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1036
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
unless the spot and spgt are 3 times the normal range you have nthing to worry about including hepatitis. Kindly keep a check on yellowish discolouration of skin and urine. Get yourself tested for hepatitis B.
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
There are many reason to get your SGPT SGOT level to rise and if you had normal bilirubin level in liver function test it may be due drugs too
Get rest and take plenty of water be aware of alcohol and much fatty food
You can try some herbal ayurvedic medicines hepatoprotective action for maintaining SGOT SGPT
Liv 52 DS
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.This is pretty common that you fine your liver enzymes elevated on routine examination.Just relax.there are many reasons for this elevated enzymes.You need a physical check up by your physician.This may elevated due to alcohol if you taking,some drugs(medicines) etc.So please get in touch with your doctor who will after examining you will advise some more tests if needed.Avoid high fat content foods.
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor