Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

How safe is Revital during periods?

need to know is revital capsules for women is good for health ,how safe it is during monthly periods .Also let me knw does it contain steriods which will create problem while carrying babady.if its safe what are dosage ?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

A well-balanced diet in a healthy female, provides the recommended daily requirements of all vitamins, minerals and essential elements.

Revital capsule merely contains these supplements, which are, in any case, present in a balanced diet. Hence, I do not recommend intake of Revital as a matter of routine or fad.

Revital, or any multi-vitamin supplements are indicated only in chronically ill patients, malnourished people or elderly people.

The literature of Revital does not mention steroids as its content. So, the choice is entirely yours. Of course, it will not have any effect on periods.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor