Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Received protected oral sex but not had intercourse. What are the chances of infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3479 Questions
Question
I am in mumbai, I went to a prostitute 4 days ago, I received oral sex, but I wore 2 condoms, but I did not had any intercourse. I forgot to check that the condoms were intact or not in panic. I am scared , that could there be any chance of infection.
Posted Tue, 27 Aug 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

There is no need to worry since you were protected with double condoms. Its very unlikely for the double condoms to be ineffective.

Also you do not know the status of the commercial sex worker you were engaged with. Hence, I consider you to be safe from STDs.

Hope, I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Received protected oral sex but not had intercourse. What are the chances of infection? 5 hours later
Thanks doctor..

I am having itching in my penis since 2-3 days.. and little pain in my body. I have started Norflox TZ for any urine infection. I suppose its not due to any std's.

Normally after intercourse, I feel little lethargic for 2-3 days.. I dont know why. I take Revital capsule to feel energetic.


Please suggest. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 11 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Itching in the penis could be a sign of Norflox TZ may help but its too XXXXXXX to self medicate. Do discuss with your treating doctor about the same.

The fatigue after the intercourse could be due to deficient energy levels. Do exercise regularly to get rid of the same.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor