Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

How much time gap should be given to conceive after an abortion ?

Hello Doctor , I would like to share one concern as my sister was pregnant and it was 12 weeks when she has her lower abdomen pain for 2 days then she visited doctor and doctor did the scanning and found no heart development in the baby and suggested an abortion . My sister had an abortion and after week she visited doctor for proper check-up in oredr to find out the actual cause then doctor said she has thyroid but after a week she again visited another doctor and in the test she found no thyroid problem . Her blood reports are normal and everything else too. Thankgod she is fine now but we are still not clear that why it has happened that her baby heart didnt develop which it should be ideally within 12 weeks of prenancy time. She is slim and have no health problem also she had her regular periods too but still it happened to her. She did travel too during her first 1-2 months but ina car and safe drive also she did slept on her stomach weight only ones and that too in her fisrt week. I would highly appreciate if anyone can suggest us what to do and what would be the actual cause. Also, how much time gap she should have in order to start the conceiving process again as its been 1 month now she had an abortion.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  570
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
please relax and do not worry. you must try and find a solution after doing a few tests which can help in finding out the cause of the abortion. the baby's heart is well appreciated on ultrasound by 5 and a half weeks to 6 weeks. so why did you wait till 12 weeks? also was the heart beat there initially and then it disappeared or it was not there at all? you should get her thyroid repeated from a good lab.also a few more tests need to be done. were the products of conceptio sedn for testing after the abortion? there are these few aspects that need to be looked into.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor