Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

How long does it take for the effect of DISULFIRAM to wear off completely ?

how long does it take for the effect of DISULFIRAM to wear off completely?after how many hours or days is it safe to have alcohol?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to healthcare magic.
The effect of disulfiram on alcohol metabolism may start within 1-2 hrs and may remain til 2 weeks after the last dose.so you have to wait for atleast 14 days before consuming alcohol after the last dose of disulfiram.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prakash Kumar Gupta's  Response
hello and wellcome to healthcare magic ,disulfiram only alters the tastke caree of ffealcohol it has nothing with safety ,its affect lasts a day or two it is given to control your habbit of taking alcohol ,take care
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor