Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

How long after stopping pill will body go back to normal? Taking anti-depressants

My husband and I are looking to start a family within the year. We have some concerns and questions. I have been on the pill for almost 10 years. How long until my body is back to normal? How long after quitting the pill should I wait to start trying? I have depression and I am on anti-depressants. Are there anti-depressents for pregnant women that won t hurt the baby? My mother developed thyroid disease after she had me The kind that keeps you from losing weight. I have been checked andI don t have it now. Is it possible that it will develope after children? I exercise a lot. I was diagnosed with eating disorders but I have a better control over it now. How much exercise is ok when you are pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Use or stoppage of psychotropic medicines in pregnancy is a complex decision. Usually medicines are not preferred during pregnancy, specially in first trimester. But psychiatric illness like depression are chronic illnesses and may recur after stoppage of medicines, which can more harmful for baby in severe cases.

In the final decision risk benefit analysis need to be done. Following parameters are taken into account while taking final decision: current medicines, duration of illness, stressors in life, duration of remission, severity of past episodes, history of relapse after drug discontinuation and social support system.

You can discus these all issues with your psychiatrist while taking final decision.

Wish you all the best.

Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor