Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

How frequent can the attacks of BVVP be ?

Hi, what normally is the frequency of bvvp attacks? My last attack was approx 30 days ago. Im 32 yrs old. female, with a 6 month old baby. Ive been to the GP and the CT scan came back all clear. My hearing test was also fine BUT I was born with no hearing in my right ear. I dont experience any vomitting during the attacks and after a few moments I feel better, but it is very scarey having a spinning sensation. The spinning only lasts for about a minute or 2.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
usually you get vertigo whenever you change position. there are maneuvers which help to improve this condition. Getting BVVP in your age is rare. consult ENT surgeon to get perfect diagnosis and definate treatment
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
BPPV (Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo) may recur, however the frequency is unpredictable. Undergo an ENG (Electronystagmography). Usually, BPPV will occur in certain positions, like lying down, getting up from and rolling over in bed, with a latency and last for short durations and be fatigable (reduces in repeated movements). Once the offending labrynthine canal is identified by a Dix-Hallpike maneuver (preferably with an ENG), you may learn to use the Brandt-Daroff and Semont's exercises at home. If you need further help, the Epley's Maneuver may be used under medical supervision and ENG control. There are other maneuvers like the Vannucchi-Asprella , Lempert's and Gufoni techniques available. Other options are the Omniax and Dizzyfix.
If your only hearing ear is identified as the affected ear, surgery is ruled out. If your 'non-servicable' ear is involved, surgery is an option if conservative treatment fails to provide relief. You may also take a trial with a BAHA (Bone Anchored Hearing Aid) to improve your hearing. If you have an HRCT Temporal Bones, kindly share the images and your audiogram through a free file sharing site such as
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor