Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

How can I increase my sperm count ?

doctor i went for sperm test and was told after test that after one hour obeservation 5% was fully active 5 % was slightly active and 90% was dead, i have been diagnose with stphylycoccus aureus, and am taking doxycyclin 100mg, and cefuroxime 500mg, please advise me.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  488
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
doctor i went for sperm test and was told after test that after one hour obeservation 5% was fully active 5 % was slightly active and 90% was dead, i have been diagnose with stphylycoccus aureus, and am taking doxycyclin 100mg, and cefuroxime 500mg, please advise me.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
HI,
Have you been investigated ( blood & urine ) &started the drugs with a doctor's advice? IF so Take the full course of antibiotics, add B Complex & vit. E caps along with that You can take Ayurvedic tabs like SPEmen 2 tabs twice a day ---& repeat semen analysis after 1 .5 mths.
Always consult a specialist for such a delicate treatment.
Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Ambekar's  Response
Dear as per proforma of HCM. you shud mention your age, weight and genral history in short ok... furthur let you infection part get cleared. i will sugest along with these antibiotcs tab. septilin from himalaya drugs an ayurvedic drugs 1 bd. for 3 months then repeat semen analysis. then we can thinl for futhuer mangement. DR. AMBEKAR
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Complete semen analysis is necessory..?what about about total sperm count,fructose test....

Other routine investigation with hormohal study is also required.

Certain medicines which contains folic acid,zinc,selenium,B12,L-carnitin,vit-E is helpful to improve the sperm count and motility.Other group of antibiotic is more effective against S.Aureus.consult your physician for medical management and rereat this test after 3 months of treatment.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. A lot more information is needed than what you have provided for any conclusion. The antibiotics you are taking are not known to have any effect of sperms till date. So do not worry about it and take full course of medicines. And for your concerns regarding sperm tests return with full report of semen analysis and your full history or visit a sexologist. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor