Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have s.aureus infection. Pus samples showed moderate growth of s.aureus. How to get relief?

Sir I have s.aureus infection for the past six months. I also had a stye in the mouth and right eye during the period. , My pus samples showed moderate growyh of s.aureus with resistance to methicillin group of antibiotics . I have been prescribed cefadroxyl 500 tablets... Now after two months , I am again getting mild infections of s. aureus for which I am prescribed lizolid 600 tablets. Kindly advise how to eradicate this s.aureus infection completely. Thanks & regards karthik
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.unfortunately you are suffering from methicillin resistant s.aureus not mention the sensitive antibiotic of c/s report.are you diabetic? check blood have to do blood culture and x-ray of the affected part to exclude bone infection. in case of methicillin resistant,intravenous vancomycin may be a suitable alternative for you.i hope that you are not a iv drug user. so repeat c/s of the pus and use appropriate antibiotic for optimum duration.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Karthik,
Cefadroxyl is not the treatment for methicillin resistant staph aureus( MRSA), but Linezolid 600mg 12 hourly for 14 days is a standard treatment for MRSA. Hopefully your infection will be treated by this treatment. Good luck. Take care!!
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor