Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

How can I confirm if I'm pregnant or not even after taking i-pill just after 18hrs of intercourse ?

I hv tkn i-pill after 18hrs of intercourse. within next 5 days bleeding started, n my period date will be on coming 15 days i.e on 30 nov i had read dat there could be a side effects of taking i pill for fes days and i have taken antibiotic Moxikind yesterday for cold and bleeding stars in evening its because of what i m afraid? just want to knw i m safe or not i mean m i pregnantor shd i consult the gynic? Pls suggest?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

Hi..., the above history of bleeding indicates, that you are not pregnant..
since you have taken the medications there will be bleeding for few more days and stop...
If the bleeding continues.., then you must consult a gynecologist..
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Fri, 26 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor