Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Hot flushes, nausea, dizziness, shaking, vomiting, weight loss. Diagnosed with endometriosis. Could i be pregnant?

hi, im 21 and diagnosed with endometriosis , for the past 3 weeks ive been having hot flushes, nausea , dizzines, shaking, vomiting, weight loss but a slightly swollen stomach, and ive been having memory lapses and confusion.. i dont get a period as i take the pill continuosly so i dont get a period and make my endometriosis worse... could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 17 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally there is less chance for pregnancy as you are on contraceptive pills but the possibility can not be completely ruled out as the pills are having around 1% of failure rate,
so you better consult gynecologist and undergo blood test for pregnancy if comes negative with your doctor's advice you can go for tests like hemoglobin, blood sugar, ultrasound, check blood pressure etc to find out the possible cause for your symptoms.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor