Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hit the forehead after falling, head swollen, x-ray normal, clear runny nose, stuffiness. Cause of concern?

My son had a fall and hit the front of his forehead in between the eyes and base of the nose on a concrete ledge. His head became very swollen and I took him to the emergency room immediately following the accident. they did xrays of his forehead in the front and with his head turned to the side. The doctor said everything was fine and sent us home. However, since the accident he has had a clear runny nose that comes and goes and constant stuffiness. The stuffiness seems to worsen with each day that passes. Should this be a cause of concern, should I have him re-evaluated, possibly new xrays, different type of xrays...etc.?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evning, one simple possibiltiy will be just a simple common cold which can be treated with oral antihistamines and taken care of , the nose block can be tackled with steam inhalation and saline nasal drops, but what is bothering me is that , following the head injury he is having clear discharge , i m worried if it is CSF leak thru a fractured skull. but the CSF leak will be continuous and will not come on and off, but to be on a safer side kindly get him evaluated with the doctor again.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor