Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Hit on head, hair fall. Is this permanent?

Hello...thank you. I have a question: two months ago I hit my head, close to the forehead , right where the hair was a strong hit, but not serious fractures I am fine, but recently realized that my hair started falling right where I hit myself...could it be because of the injury that I lost my hair it going to be permanent hair loss or it will grow on its own , how soon? thank you very much in advance. Tanya
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Tanya, regarding the trauma to your head, it is unlikely that your hair loss is related.

Hair follicle growth has three phases. If the trauma interrupts the hair follicle you could have some hair loss. However, this would not be a permanent loss of hair. Hair growth is dependent on individual genetics but on average 1/2 inch per month.

I hope this has been helpful to you.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Sat, 24 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor