Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hit in the shin by a ball. Swelling in the ankle. No pain, discomfort. Continue playing?

I was hit in the shin by a soft ball on saturday. I noticed yesterday that my anlke is starting to swell now. I do not have any pain or discomfort in the ankle. I have noticed that the brusing area has increased since saturday. Is this something I should be worried about? Also should I avoid playing if there is no pain in the ankle? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

From description it seems to be soft tissue injury .

You need an x-ray to rule out any bony injury.

I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance

In the interim,apply ice packs to the affected area,anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation. Avoid putting weight and rest well.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor