Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

History of miscarriage due to missed cardiac activity. Suggested Torch 10, HSV, TSH tests on 5th day of periods. Tests needed? Chances of pregnancy after miscarriage?

Hello Doctor, I am 26 years old and married before 2 years. I was pregnant on 21st Dec 2012 after saw Positive prgo test...My Period date was 13th Nov 2012... and I have 29 day MC cycle....But, I had D&C on 1st Feb 2013 after i detected with missed abortion on 31st jan. As, I was 11 week prego and baby stop growing at 9 week only...there was no cardiac activity...Then,.I had my periods on 24th march 2013 after taking SECAM P tablets..I am going to do TORCH 10, HSV,TSH Tests on 5th day of period now..So I want to ask that what is need of these tests? and what is difference between TORCH 8 and TORCH 10? and what are treatments after abnormal tests? what are chances of successful Pregnancy after one miscarriage? Pls help me...
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
The chances of a successful pregnancy after a miscarriage are very good. Actually what happened to you is just a mishap no more. I see no reason for all these tests and why only these tests? There are many tests to be done like chromosomal studies, screening for diabetes and anti phospholipid antibody syndrome.
These tests are only done if you have recurrent abortion (three or more successive miscarriages).
I see that you should have Folic acid supplementation and go on for the next pregnancy.
I wish you good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor