Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

History of hysterectomy. Have vaginal and rectal pain. Reason?

In 2006 of June I had a partial Hysterectomy . After the surgery I dealt with several infections which LEAD me to seek another GYN . After seeking help from another doctor to relieve me from Severe Chonic Pain , another surgery followed in December of 2006 . My right ovary formed a large cystis which caused me to have a complete Hysterectomy . The Doctor told me I d formed an enormous amount of Scar Tissue , which he removed from the first surgery . He also told me that he put some Mesh between my Vagina and Rectum , to keep them from growing together . Over the years WHERE they cut my stomach on the left side I ve dealt with alot of pain . I ve had 2 different therapist in 2012 to treat me for severe Vagina and Rectal Pain . I m still having severe pain on my left side whenever my baddler , bowel or gas pass through that area . It s so painful to empty them . I assumed it could be scar tissue thats causing the Pain but I M NOT SURE . I also feel alot of PRESSURE toward my rectum most of the time . The pain is over the top of my scar and even if I PRESS on that area its awful pain . I was cut in the SAME scar twice in 2006 and its alot deeper toward my leg joint on the left . The pain on my right side isn t as Bad. But the pain on my left is from my baddler and my colon for sure . What could possibly be the Reasons for this . Thank You and Much Favor .
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

As you mentioned, pelvic surgery has risk of developing adhesions (scars) which are cord-like structures linking pelvic organs and limiting their movement and function.This is most likely to be the cause of you chronic pain especially given the history infection and repeated surgery. Such chronic pain is likely to continue. You will have to contact your doctor for more advise. However, the fact that your pain is related to bowel movement, stool, suggest symptoms may be primarily of lower bowel origin pointing to colitis. Investigations, which your doctor knows, will have to be done to investigate bowel diseases and pelvic diseases. These may include: occult blood test in the stool, pelvic ultrasonography, or endoscopy.

Hope this is helpful,
Wish you good health,
Dr Rogers
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor