Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

History of hypo thyroid, PCOD. Taking thyroxine, metformin. Had miscarriage. Is it due to tablets?

Hi, my name is Saginaw. I am 32 years old. Married since one year. I have a history of hypothyroidism since 5 years. Am on thyroxine 75. I was diagnosed with Pcod last year, and my doctor put me on metformin 500*BD. I conceived 6 months back, but unfortunately miscarried in the 6th week. The cause was not of my friends told me that I may need clomiphene for my facilitating conception .. I just want to know if it is necessary that every woman with PCOD should be put on clomiphene. And also please recommend other ways which would help me conceives. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
pcod it self cause abortion due to hormonal imbalance.
clomiphene used to grow your eggs which make you pregnant.
every one with pco never need clomiphene to get pregnant.
ovulation induction with progesterone support will make you conceive.
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor