Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

High sugar levels. Taking modified diet. Lowered sugar levels. Need medication?

I went in for checkup with my family doctor. He said my blood work up should my hlucose levels were high so he told me to eat small meals 4xa day instead of two. I already eat low carb and only wheat and eat lots of fish, chicken and veggies. After a slight modification, my numbers are now in the low 140 s. Just taken now, 142. Is this a good number now?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If this number of 142 is two hours after meals or random,then it is all right.

If it is fasting number,then it is high and you require medication.

You must ideally,get fasting as well as PP estimation along with HBA1c levels done to get the the real picture of your blood sugar status.

If your fasting is between 100 to 126 then it is impaired fasting glucose and is called as pre diabetes.

Similarly PP levels between 140 and 200 is called as impaired glucose tolerance or pre diabetes.

Any fasting value above 126 and pp value above 200 is diabetes.

Pre diabets stage is treated by exercise and diet control while diabetes is controlled by above measures along with proper anti diabetic medications.

Consult our doctor and get relevant investigations done and if diabetes is found,then go ahead with medications.

Controlling your diabetes is very important to avoid future complications.

Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Jay Patel's  Response

Here is something to know about the number you are checking, there are two types of number as below.
1) One number is FASTING blood glucose - which is taken on empty stomach at least for 8 hr. the normal range is 90-130 mg/dl.
2)Second number is POST PRANDIAL blood sugar - Which is taken 2 hours after the meal its normal range is under 180 mg/dl.

(a) Now if the number which your are having is 140 / 142 mg/dl and if you are checking the blood sugar level 2 hr after the meal then its the perfect number to have as the normal is less the 180 mg/dl .

(b) If the number is for the fasting or taken on empty stomach for 8 hrs then its slightly higher as it need to be in 90-130mg/dl range.

Now about eating small meal 4 times a day is very good advice and it will help your body, to observe less of a stress to manage the blood sugar level.

Hope it helps.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mamta Joshi's  Response
Hello Dear

The diagnosis of diabetes relies on blood sugar readings done in empty stomach and done after 2 hrs post meal. A random reading of 142 might not be helpful to judge a good control. If this reading is in a fasting state its more than expected. If this reading is after meals its good. The optimal targets for a fasting reading are 100 and 140 for post meal reading.
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor