Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure, control cholesterol level and prevent from getting diabetic

hi,my dad s 67 this year.he just had his blood test & his sugar level showed said he need not be on medication as his sugar count for another was 5.7 which didn t hit 7.0.he had recently been diagnosed with high blood pressure too and had low levels of good cholesterol which s @ to prevent him from getting diabetics as well as balancing his cholesterol levels? Thanks Coco ;)
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
The blood s8ugar level at 133 is normal if it is taken 2 hours after the meals. Glucose tolerance test and HbA1C levels are more diagnostic in detection of diabetes.
To raise the levels of HDL and to avoid diabetes, he needs to restrict his fat and calorie intake, maintain a healthy body weight and indulge in aerobics regularly.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor