Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

High BP. Taking lopresor, clindamycin. No results. Discontinue?

Hi, I'm 31 years old and suffer from high blood pressure in the 150/100 range but am able to regulate it well with lopresor 100mg once a day. 3 days ago my dentist prescribed me clindamycin 150mg four times a day. My bp has went back to the 150/100 + - . I have even went to 200mg of lopresor per day which is the prescribed amount with no results should I discontinue the antibiotic?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Every medication is associated with potential side effects. Clindamycin is mainly associated with gastrointestinal side effects. In terms of blood pressure, it is rarely associated with a decrease in blood pressure rather than an increase.

It is possible that the physiological stress of the infection that you are treating has result in the increase in the blood pressure.You do not need to stop the antibiotic.

The fact that it is not controlled even in the absence of this infection is concerning.
It is possible that you need more than one anti hypertensive, many persons need at least 2 medications to control blood pressure.
You may want to speak to your doctor about the possibility of adding another medication, it would be in a different class of drugs and able to reduce the blood pressure by another mechanism.

In addition lifestyle changes such as exercise and reducing the use of salt are important in controlling blood pressure. Along with salt reduction , you would need to(1) eat at least 5 servings of fruits and vegetables,
(2)use water instead of juices and sodas,
(3)reduce any alcohol use,
(4)eliminate smoking and
(5)use foods with calcium and potassium because these have been shown to reduce blood pressure.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor