Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Herniated L4/L5, severe sciatic, mild sensation behind knee

Hi, I have a herniated L4/L5. Had a severe sciatic problem in 2009. I also weigh quite a bit. 2 months ago i started exercising for weight loss(involved walks and running as much as 4 kms a day+diet alterations). Dropped 8 kgs but recently since 2 weeks ago i started having mild mid back ache , the ortho specialist and he gave some muscle realxants saying that it is not sciatica as yet. The medicines gave relief on the upper back but now after a week, i feel a mild burning sensation in 2/3 particular points behind the left knee and the inner side of the right thigh. there is no shooting pain or restricted movement but just a mild burning sensation at a particular spot. Is it sciatica or just weight load causing the muscles to stress and what should i do. If i dont exercise regularly my weight will go back and this never ending cycle of weight gain and back pain will continue.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sameer,
Thanks for writing in.
The symptoms that you are describing are not suggestive of sciatica but rather appear to be due to exercise. Hot fomentation and Volini spray at that local area will help reduce your symptoms. Also, be careful that you warm up before you start exercising and cool down after you exercise.
For your sciatica, it would be best if you avoid lifting heavy weights ( lifting heavy weights will not make you lose weight anyway) and avoid forward bending.
All the best for your weight loss journey
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor