Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can the Inflammation of the sciatic nerve cause slight swell above knee ?

can the Inflammation of the sciatic nerve cause slight swell above knee
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  478
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Inflammation of sciatic nerve causes more pain than swelling.So try to search the cause of swelling of knee.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
thanks DR bikas

yes dr i think too that the nerve is compressed and i took tri B injection and xefo for treatment of sciatica and i felt something good specially my knees but it's about three weeks and stil feel some pains cause of sciatica is this normal and please tell me why the nerve is compressed taking in account that i'm setting for very very long time on pc may be up to 12 hours daily
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor