Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Hemorrhagic ovarian cyst. US shows anteverted uterus, highly vascular heterogenous myometrium. Result?

i received the results of a pelvic ultrasound requested by a nurse practitioner at my local family planning clinic
the ultrasound was done as a follow up of a hemorrhagic ovarian cyst.

the report of the ultrasound states that the uterus is anteverted with globular shape. It measures 9.3 x 5.4 x 6.2 cm in its maximum length, anteroposterior and transverse dimensions. The myometrium is heterogenous with increased echogenicity and posterior shadowing myometrial endometrial interface is indistinct. Color Doppler show increase vascularity in anterior myometrium. A well-circumscribed 1.4 x 1 cm hypoechoic lesion is seen in the anterior myometrium.
The endometrium measures 0.5 cm in anteroposterior/AP dimension The cervix is closed, it measures 3.6 cm.
Both ovaries appear normal with normal arterial and venous flow on color and Spectral Doppler.
The right ovary measures 3.2 x 1.9 x 2.1 cm with a volume of 7.2 cc and the left ovary measures 2.9 x 1.9 x 2.3 cm with a volume of 7.1 cc. Interval resolution of right ovarian cyst.
No adnexal masses. No free fluid or collections.
Urinary bladder appears normal.
Impression:
1 . globular shape minimallly enlarged uterus with adenomyosis
2. a 1.4 x 1 cm intramural fibroid in anterior myometrium
3. interval resolution of right ovarian cyst

Should I be seen by an ob/gyn? What should I be expecting as a result of this ultrasound?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
You should definitely be seen by a gynecologist.
the haemorrhagic ovarian cyst has resolved.
Adenomyosis indicates thickening of the muscular wall of the uterus.
The fibroid is too small to worry about, unless it is symptomatic.
Have a gynecological evaluation
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.