Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Heavy periods, blood clots. Taking birth control pills. Symptoms of endometriosis?

Hi there, i am 28 years old, i have been on the pill now for around 10 years, i have had nil issues with it and my periods are like clock work, but my last couple of periods seem a little heavier and a little clotty then ones ive had prior, i am scared that i may have endometriosis as we are planning to have a baby this year
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

There are many contributing factors and conditions for such a presentation and I would not assume endometriosis without elaborate evaluation.

The fact that you had a previously normal menstrual cycle states that therw could in fact be some abnormality present which needs to be diagnosed and accordingly treated. For this reason I would strongly advise you to visit your doctor and get treated before you start trying for conception.

A few possibilities include hormonal imbalances, fibroid uterus, ovarian cycts, endometriosis, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 5 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor