Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Heavy hair fall ever since a dosage of medicine. Why fever and low WBC count?

As per the skin doctor advice my daugter(10 years) taken every day one tablet arround 8 days, all of a sudden heavy hair fall started with heavy fever & WBC come down to 1500, same to inform to doctor & he inform to stop tablet, Now see loss all the Hairs, we Started giving protiens & vitamins as per the doctor advice, after a week WBC reachs to 4200 My question wether Hair will re grow as original & how many days it will take?????
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Your daughter seem to be having some viral illness which lead to the hair fall.

Hair fall is quite common following any kind of illness. Even certain medicines can cause hair fall as a side effect.
But you need not worry about it.
It is a completely reversible process.
As soon as she recovers from the illness or stops the medicine, hair regrowth will start.
However, since hair will grow at their own speed, so might take more than a month to notice the hair growth again.

Hope it helps

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor