Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Heavy bleeding, weight gain, dull skin. Using duoluton-l tablets. Treatment?

hai last month my doctor suggest me Duoluton-L tablet cause i had a heavy bleeding so she suggest me that after using that tablet my problem is solved but i got a heavy weight and my fairness also get dull and is thier any side effeccts by using this tablet in feature please let me know whats the reason behind to suggest this tablet?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  761
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
duoluton-l are combined oral contraceptive pills,
they can cause side effects like weight changes, skin lesions etc, so that may be the reason for your symptoms,
usually after stopping the pills these effects will subside and it may not affect the fertility in future,
these tablets will contain low levels of hormones compared with natural menstrual cycle and lead to withdrawal bleeding causing less blood loss during menstruation.
take care.

Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Sekar's  Response
Duoluton -L (levonorgestrel + ethinylestradiol) is usually used as a contraception, which may also used to control heavy menses bleeding.
These tablets are hormones, which has its own side effects, these causes metabolic and endocrine disturbances.
This may be a reason for your symptoms but there is no solid evidence for this.
If you believe your complaints started only after taking this drugs, you may ask your Gync for a change in treatment.
Norethisterone may be a good alternative,
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor