Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Heavily pregnant. Prescribed piriton for allergies, irritation. LFT done. What does it suggest?

my wife is in 9th month last week of prenancyshe got some sort of allergies irritation is getting worst on whole body doc has prescribed piriton she is taking since two days one tablet at night , but problem is still there she got LFT serum bilrubin (total) 14 umol/L serum ALP 226 U/L serum ALT 47 U/L she is 27 years and its first preg
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
I believe you are worried about the itching when you mention allergy.
Itching in this condition is not due to allergy , its due to the elevated bile acids in blood as a complication of liver dysfunction
She is having Intahepatic cholestatsis of pregnancy.( obstetric cholestasis)
The cause of this disease is not completely understood , but your wife require urgent care by a competent obstetrician.
Drugs that can be of help include ursodeoxycholic acid and cholestyramine.
It resolves after delivery. If the pregnancy is past 37 weeks , discuss with your doctor regarding early delivery
Clotting function , mothers blood pressure and babys heart rate will need to monitored.
Also ensure that infective causes of hepatitis like A,E,B,C are ruled out

Wishing all the best for your wife and your baby
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor