Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Hearing loss in both ear. MRI, EEG, Echo normal. Echo Doppler Report- No heart disease. Cure for symptoms?

my seven and half month old son is having these symptoms please help me to cope with the situation.his weight is 8kg now and born with 3 kg of weight and cried immediately after birth.
1 not able to react on any sound (bera done, report showing severe hearing loss in both ear, VEP is normal)
2 still not recognizing mother or any kin (head size is little bit bigger but MRI read normal,EEG normal,Echo normal,
3 not able to lift his head while lying on back. but can lift head while in prone position
4 not able to sit, if we try to get him sit with support he shows stiffness,some time he sit for a while otherwise try to stretch on bed.he truns on bed himself
5 he is crying like a normal baby but not laughing some time smiles
Transthoracic Echo Doppler Report says:
No structural heart desease
No evidence of any hypertrophy of ventricles
Normal ventricular function and dimension
please suggest me what to do now.
all other activities are normal (eating,sleeping,passing stool,urine,can lift his both leg and bring leg near his mouth, licks his both hand and catch any article with both hand)
please i request all
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

From the description provided by you your baby is having developmental delay.

Was you in NICU after birth?
Did he have an problems after birth?

Now a search for the cause of this developmental delay has to be made followed by developmental stimulation. If a correctable cause could be found it should be treated.

Was a thyroid profile done. Hypothyroidism in babies should be identified at the earliest possible to prevent mental retardation.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor