Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Echo cardiogram shows mild aortic root dilation. Is it safe to lift weights?

i had an echo done the other day and was told i have mild aortic root dilation. here are all my measurements-
ao root diam 3.8cm - ao root area 11.1cm- acs 2.3cm- la dimension 3.8- IVSd 1.1cm- IVCSs 1.6cm- LVIDd 4.7cm-
LVIDs 3.5cm- LVPWd 1.1cm- LVPWs 1.7cm--- EDV (teich) 102.9 ml
i am 6' 3" 210lbs. My question is would it be safe for me to lift weights or workout in anyway? cant see my cardiologist for two weeks dont want to lost my gains.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  278
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Friend
your aortic root size is quite ok for your body surface area. i would not label it as mildly dilated because your body surface area is 2.24 and your aortic root size is 1.69 cm/m2 of BSA (even upto 2.1 is normal as per certain standards). just at upper limit of normal. so relax, if you do not have anything else, like a bicuspid aortic valve or aortic valve regurgitation. i hope rest of your ECHO is normal and you do not have any clinical problem.
if rest of your echo is normal and you do not have any other complaint. i mean this root size problem is an isolated one, you can continue your workout. but if you feel any problem while doing workouts, just don't do it before the consultation. feel free to discuss further.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor