Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Headaches, head pressure, ringing of ears. MRI of brain shows temporal lobe having lacunar infarction. No history of stroke, BP. Treatment?

My friend had an MRI of the brain and showed sub centimeter area of volume loss within the right medial temporjal lobe may represent an old lacunar infarction or venous lake.except for headache ,head pressure,ringing of the ears he is fine.being treated for dyshagia? Does he have to be concern? Neoro exam normal. No history of stroke or signs at present. Bp always normal.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern for your friend but here you did not mentioned the age and gender of your friend this was very much necessary, if your friend does not have any clinical symptoms then no need to worry about this it is not the stroke, hope this information helps you, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor