Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Headaches, back pain and pinkish vaginal discharge. Pregnant? Had taken antibiotics for upper respiratory infection

I am a month late on my depo. Me and my boyfriend weren't very careful and I was also on antibiotics for an upper respiratory infection. I bled mildly for about 3 days and it stopped. Now ive had headaches, some back pain and some pink discharge the last couple days. No sore breasts or nausea though. What could this be?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Depo often causes breaakthrough bleeding. The pink discharge that you saw is probably that. But if you were late taking the depot you would not have been protected that time. First you take a urine pregnancy test.If its negative then dont worry.But you need to take the depot shot regularly as advised without missing. Otherwise you can conceive. The breakthrough bleeding is common so dont worry about that.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor