Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Headache, nausea and fatigue after an injury to head. Popping in the ears. Need CT scan?

I was assaulted, struck 3 times on the left side of my head. I regained consciousness on the ground, unsure if/what my head struck. I have general concussion symptoms- headache , nausea , emotional, and fatigued but I also have severe pressure in my left ear. My ear has been popping but it is still clogged what s causing this? Do I need a ct?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Yes you do need a CT and that too in emergency. It is important to have an assessment of the vital structure, especially brain, inside your skull which could have been hurt during the hit. Since you fell conscious and are having headache, nausea now so CT scan is must.
Ear and the inner ear are also lodged in the skull and are prone to internal injuries during head injury. The clogging sensation may be coming from inner ear damage. For that too CT scan should give an answer.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor