Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Regular marijuana smoker. Having headache after concussion. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 634 Questions
I got a concussion last week, and my symptoms have gradually subsided. I am still having headaches though, and plan on going to a neuologist just to be safe. I am a regular marijuana smoker, and have been smoking the past week. It really helps my symptoms when I do. Do you think it is XXXXXXX to smoke marijuana with post-concussion syndrome?
Posted Sat, 13 Apr 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 4 hours later
Hi there, thank for asking. It is a very good question. Although you have headaches and marijuana subsides it, it is absolutely better not to use it. Headache after concussion is a part of post trauma symptoms and should be taken seriously. Any possible injury or using any thing that can affect the brain in a not normal way should be avoided. Otherwise it can cause second impact syndrome. Its harm for the brain is several times more than the first concussion and should be avoided. If you have headaches, the doctor can prescribe a medication after asking about the full symptoms for. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor