Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Headache after falling from the bed. Due to subdural hematoma? No dizziness, slurred speech

Saturday night, I was drunk and fell about 3 feet from the bed and hit the back, right side. It is now Monday night, and I ve had a headache all day. There is no dizziness , no loss of consiousness, no slurred speech, just a headache over the right half of my entire head. Is a subdural hematoma a possiblity at this point?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
I presume as you were drunk so you would have very faint memory of the event.
Yes subdural hematoma ( SDH ) may be a probability and in all cases of SDH you do not have dizziness and loss of consciousness.
But to find out if at all you have sustained any head injury and more precisely if there is any hematoma , you need to get investigations done.
Investigation suggested :
Non contrast CT scan Brain.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor