Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Head injury, regular headaches, tiredness, no loss of consciousness. CT scan required?

I had bike accident 5 months ago and hit the side of my head around my temple. the pain was bad for a while but eventually subsided, now months later im getting headaches regularly (which is very uncommon for me) and im very very tired. could these be connected? and should i go see my doctor? after the accident they took an xray to make sure no bones were broken but did not do a ct scan as i did not lose consciousness . Should i ask for one now? help!
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM
your head injury is too late now. If there was decrease in pain then there are very less chances that headache is due to head injury. You consult your doctor he will diagnose your headache. I think there is no need for CT scan right now.
Just dont think so much.
Thanking you.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor