Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Head injury, headache, fever. Taken adol syrup, vomiting episode. Medical attention required?

HI DOCTOR, MY 6 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER FELL DOWM FROM THE STAIRCASE TO DOWN , AND HIT THE HEAD, AND SHE HAVE LITTLE HEAD PAIN, AFTER 2 1 HOUR, SHE FELT LITTLE FEVER , AND WHEN I GAVE ADOL SYRUP, AFTER 10 MINUTES, SHE VOMITS ONE TIME... AFTER THAT SHE WAS PERFECT. IS THIS MATTER IS NORMAL, OR I HAVE TO CHECK THE MATTER
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Vomiting after head injury cannot be ignored and is one of the symptoms which should promote one to get clinical evaluation done.

I would recommend a clinical evaluation sooner.With those symptoms doctor might want to get a scan done.

Regards.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
Any head injury case one should observe the patient for 24 hours.
As there is h/o fever and vomiting consult your doctor and take his advice.
Observe for other neurological signs if present or coming up.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
go to the nearest hospital and get checked head x-ray, and if necessary c.t
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor