Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Head injury above temple, lump behind hear, face swelling, headaches, small lumps. Cause of concern?

I hit my head very hard three weeks ago along hair line above temple. (I was running in the rain and hit an electrical box protruding well over the side walk directly on a one inch protruding hinge. Hit sidewalk hard and have lump on the back of head as well.) Large goose egg, cut from hinge, bruised, bruising drained downward causing black eye and cheek also entire side of face swollen from mid forehead to mid chin and up into hair. No signs of concussion other than tired (had been up extremely early that day so most likely nothing) but have had very bad headaches since. Now the swelling has gone down in the goose egg and I now have multiple small hard lumps around the main contact sight. Should I be concerned about these lumps?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  441
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Suefitz20, hello.
The structure of the skin in the scalp area is such that it easily gets swelled up whenever any hard object hits it. Similar is the reason for the black eye. The swelling resolves by itself in few days to weeks. Headache will also subside in few days. If the headache persists or if any symptom like confusion, memory loss, giddinees, irritability, walking problem ,etc occur, then you should consult a Neurophysician for further examination.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor