Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Having vertigo symptoms after exposure to head on strobe lighting. History of BPPV. Need to go to the neurologist?

I have previously been diagnosed with BPPV . Sunday night i was subjected to several minutes of head-on strobe lighting. The next morning I woke up with serious vertigo symptoms, which my physical therapist said are not BPPV. These effects have lasted four days so far. Should I see my neurologist or will it just go away on its own?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

BPPV can reoccur in some persons. If you had a previous history then it is possible that it is the cause of your present vertigo

Vertigo related to BPPV normally lasts a few seconds to minutes and occurs as a result of particular positions of the head.

There are other causes of vertigo, the other inner ear causes are meniere's disease and vestibular neuronitis.
Meniere's is commonly associated with tinnitus and some hearing loss.

The treatment would vary slightly depending on the cause.

Since the symptoms have been ongoing for the past few days, it would be best to consult your neurologist for a definitive answer regarding the cause.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor