Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Having sore and itchy bumps on vagina. Prescribed valtrex and valcyclovoir. Continue? Suggest

I am 24 year old female, and i currently have some bumps on my vagina on the outside and one on the inner lip. i know that it will eventually develope in an sore like something that looks much like herpes. i went to my doc last year Feburary 2012 and i was put on valtrex for my first breakout which wasnt shown as herpes through a test but i was still put oin Valtrex to use and it did help for my past 3 breakouts i used the valcyclovoir 500mg twice a day when i see the signs of it before it opens out to be a sore. My question is, i am having my fourth breakout the bumps have started to show and the crazy itching has also started since 2 days, i jus bought valcyclovoir and i used one so far, i would like to knw if i can crush the tablet and put in on the bumps before they burst out or do i just continue using orally until it goes away.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The oral tablet would not work well if crushed and applied locally because creams and oral medications are formulated differently to work in a particular setting.

If you are having frequent recurrences of the herpetic breakouts then you may want to consider suppressive therapy.
Suppressive therapy is used for persons with frequent attacks to reduce the number of attacks experienced.
It can reduce the number of attacks by 70 to 80 %. You can consider speaking to your doctor about this option.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor